Alvarez v. Orange Avenue Mobilehome Park, LLC
[…] (Mercury Ins. Group v. Superior Court, supra, 19 Cal.4th at p. 349.) As explained in Sy First Family Ltd. Partnership v. Cheung (1999) 70 Cal.App.4th 1334, 1341, on both substantive and procedural levels “[t]here are significant differences between a judicial reference and a contractual arbitration.” In view of these differences, and because nothing in section 1294 indicates that it was intended to apply to the denial of a request for judicial reference, appellant’s appeal is not authorized by section 1294.

Further, the order is not made appealable by section 1294.2, which provides in relevant part: “Upon an appeal from any order or judgment under this title [governing arbitration], the court may review the decision and any intermediate ruling, proceeding, order or decision which involves the merits or necessarily affects the order or judgment appealed from, or which substantially affects the rights of a party.” “[T]he ancillary jurisdiction conferred by section 1294.2 simply ensures that the appellate court can effectuate its ruling on an arbitration order, by permitting review of any other trial court decision affecting that specific order.” (Westra v.