Alvarez v. Flannery
[…] The phrase "to the land" is most reasonably read to qualify "tax certificate" and "land contract certificate." This reading of the statute is bolstered by 1999 Wis. Act 190, which amended Wis. Stat. § 26.09 and reorganized the statute into several subsections. The amended version of the statute now expressly states that "owner" means the owner of raw forest products. See § 26.09(2)(a) (1999-2000). In addition, the qualifying language in dispute ( i.e., the phrase beginning "to the land") has been moved to a newly created definitions section of the statute. Paragraph (1b)(f) of § 26.09 (1999-2000) provides that "`Owner' includes the board of commissioners of public lands if the board holds a land contract certificate under ch. 24 to the land from which the raw forest products were harvested." (Emphasis added.) We conclude that the relevant changes were made by 1999 Wis. Act 190 to clarify, rather than to substantively change, the meaning of the statute. Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7).