Alvarez v. Flannery
[…] Under the UCC, "[t]itle to goods cannot pass under a contract for sale prior to their identification to the contract." Wis. Stat. § 402.401(1). Similarly, there is a UCC rule stating that, unless the parties to the contract otherwise explicitly agree, title passes at the time and place of contracting in circumstances where (1) delivery is to be made without moving the goods, (2) no documents of title are to be delivered, and (3) the goods are already identified at the time of contracting. See § 402.401(3)(b). Each of the conditions specified in § 402.401(3)(b) had occurred by the time Flannery cut down the trees at issue here.

Under Wisconsin law, contracts for the sale of timber to be cut are governed by ch. 402 of the UCC. See Wis. Stat. § 402.105(1)(c) ("`Goods' also includes . . . growing crops and other identified things attached to realty as described in s. 402.107 on goods to be severed from realty."). In particular the UCC provides: