Alvarez v. City of Hialeah
[…] Under Terry, a police officer may constitutionally conduct a limited investigatory stop or detention on less than probable cause if the officer has reasonable suspicion that an individual has engaged in criminal activity. Id. In order to justify the stop, the officer "must be able to point to specific and articulable facts which, taken together with rational inferences from those facts, reasonably warrant that intrusion." Id. at 21, 88 S.Ct. 1868; see Popple v. State, 626 So.2d 185 (Fla. 1993). The standards enunciated in Terry have now been codified into Florida's Stop and Frisk Law. § 901.151(2), Florida Statutes (2004). That statute provides, in pertinent part:

Whenever any law enforcement officer of this state encounters any person under circumstances which reasonably indicate that such person has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county, the officer may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed, was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.

Thus, before an officer may "detain" an individual, the officer must have a well-founded suspicion that the individual has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a violation of the criminal laws of this state or the criminal ordinances of any municipality or county. See McLane v.