Alvarez v. Aplm Servs.
[…] Alvarez, 124 F.3d 1380, 1384 (11th Cir. 1997). There has been much debate surrounding what constitutes compensable “work.” McKay v. Miami-Dade Cnty., 36 F.4th 1128, 1132 (11th Cir. 2022) (describing the FLSA definitions as “frustratingly circular”). As relevant here, Congress passed the Portal-to-Portal Act (“the Act”) in 1947 in response to the Supreme Court's decision in Anderson v. Mt. Clemens Pottery, 328 U.S. 680 (1946), which held that the FLSA considered all time employees spent on an employer's premises to be “work” for which compensation was required. 29 U.S.C § 254; see also IBP, Inc. v. Alvarez, 546 U.S. 21, 26 (2005).

Under the Act superseding that holding, “activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to [an employee's] principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or subsequent to the time on any particular workday at which he ceases, such principal activity or activities” are not compensable. 29 U.S.C. § 254(a)(2). Additionally, the Wage and Hour Administrator of the United States Department of Labor has issued regulations relevant to determining when time attending training programs must be counted as working time.