Alvarado v. Nederend
[…] N. Mountain Helicopter Serv., 52 F.3d 817, 818 (9th Cir. 1995); Farmers Ins. Ex. v. Portage La Prairie Mut. Ins. Co., 907 F.2d 911, 912 (9th Cir. 1990). Lack of subject matter jurisdiction can be raised at any time by any party. Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(h); Am. Fire Cas. Co. v. Finn, 341 U.S. 6, 17-18 (1951).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Failure to State a Claim

Defendants challenge the sufficiency of Plaintiffs' AWPA claim pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.

AWPA's stated purpose is to "assure necessary protections for migrant and seasonal agricultural workers. . . ." 29 U.S.C.A. § 1801. An individual must fall within the definition of either a "migrant agricultural worker" or a "seasonal agricultural worker" for AWPA protection. A migrant or seasonal agricultural worker is "an individual who is employed in agricultural employment of a seasonal or temporary nature, and who is required to be absent from his permanent place of residence." 29 U.S.C. §§ 1802(8)(A), 1802(10)(A).