ALVARADO v. HEIM
[…] If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only. On the employee's motion, the suit against the employee shall be dismissed unless the Plaintiff files amended pleadings dismissing the employee and naming the governmental unit on or before the thirtieth day after the day the motion is filed.

Plaintiff in response points to section 101.057(2), which states that the Texas Tort Claims Act does not apply to a claim "arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort." Plaintiff's allegations are sufficient to allege an intentional tort against Defendant. Texas courts have consistently held that claims of excessive force by police officers sound in intentional tort and that the governmental unit is not liable under the Texas Tort Claims Act. See, e.g, Tex.