Alushula v. State
[…] Id. § 1101(a)(48)(A) (2012).

We express no opinion as to whether appellant's conviction actually subjects him to deportation under federal immigration law. And there is no allegation or evidence in the record suggesting immigration proceedings have been initiated against him.

Neither party disputes that the offense of assault of a family member is a crime of moral turptitude. And assault of a family member is a crime for which "a sentence of one year or longer may be imposed." 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A) (2012); see also TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §§ 12.21 (Vernon 2011) ("Class A misdemeanor shall be punished by . . . confinement in jail for a term not to exceed one year . . . ."), 22.01(b) (Vernon 2011) (explaining offense Class A misdemeanor).