Aluisi v. Sanders Pest Control, Inc.
[…] (a).)

Dismissal for failure to bring an action to trial within five years is described as mandatory and often is contrasted with the discretionary dismissals for shorter delays set forth in sections 583.410 and 583.420. (6 Witkin, Cal. Procedure (4th ed. 1997) Proceedings Without Trial, § 330, p. 746; see Hughes v. Kimble (1992) 5 Cal.App.4th 59, 65, fn. 5 [describing the mandatory and discretionary provisions of the prior statutory scheme, former § 583].)

The mandatory nature of dismissal under section 583.310 is clear from the statute itself. First, subdivision (b) of section 583.360 provides: “The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.” Second, section 583.310 and subdivision (a) of section 583.360 use the word “shall,” which generally is regarded as mandatory. (E.g., Pacific Law Group: USA v. Gibson (1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 577, 580 [phrase “court shall confirm” in § 1286 interpreted to mean confirmation was mandatory].)