Altice U.S., Inc. v. Fiordaliso
[…] See 47 U.S.C. § 543(a)(2). Describing N.J.A.C. 14:18-3.8(c) "as a consumer protection law does not aid in determining whether [it] is preempted by § 543(a)(2)—it simply begs the question." Spectrum Northeast, 2020 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 186060, at *14.

The second saving clause provides, "Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude a franchising authority and a cable operator from agreeing to customer service requirements that exceed the standards established by" the FCC. 47 U.S.C. § 552(d)(2). However, N.J.A.C. 14:18-3.8(c)

cannot be characterized as a "law concerning customer service" for purposes of § 552(d)(2) because it does not "impose[] customer service requirements" on cable operators. Section 552(b) indicates that "customer service requirements . . . include, at a minimum, requirements governing (1) cable system office hours and telephone availability; (2) installations, outages, and service calls; and (3) communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds)." The only one of these requirements that might plausibly allow a state to impose a proration requirement is paragraph 552(b)(3), which addresses "communications between the cable operator and the subscriber (including standards governing bills and refunds)."