Alston v. Commonwealth
[…] See generally Williams, 270 Va. 580, 621 S.E.2d 98. This Court in Boyd, 28 Va.App. 537, 507 S.E.2d 107, explicitly found Code § 19.2-295.2 does not violate a defendant's due process rights.

III. Separation of Powers

Appellant next argues that Code § 19.2-295.2 violates the principle of separation of powers. He contends the statute impermissibly allows a judge to "perform what is quite essentially a legislative function, namely determining what the actual maximum punishment for a crime shall be." In other words, appellant contends the legislature, in enacting Code § 19.2-295.2, ceded its authority to set the maximum penalty for a crime to the trial court.

Appellant was convicted of voluntary manslaughter, a Class 5 felony. See Code § 18.2-35. Under Code § 18.2-10, "The authorized punishments for conviction of a felony are . . . (e) For Class 5 felonies, a term of imprisonment of not less than one year nor more than 10 years. . . ." Therefore, the maximum sentence for voluntary manslaughter is ten years. The jury determined that appellant's sentence should be three years of incarceration. The trial court imposed that sentence and, pursuant to Code § 19.2-295.2(A), added three years of post-release supervision.