Alston v. Commonwealth
[…] As mentioned in Blakely, 542 U.S. at 301-05, 124 S.Ct. at 2536-38, Apprendi was the first decision in a line of cases by the United States Supreme Court that found the right to a jury trial extended beyond the guilt phase and into the sentencing phase, where the length of the sentence is based on an additional factual finding. The Apprendi Court held, "[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." 530 U.S. at 490, 120 S.Ct. 2348.

Code § 19.2-295.2 applies to all felony sentences involving incarceration "except in cases in which a court orders a suspended term of confinement of at least six months." This statute does not require that a trial court find proof of particular facts independent of the jury's conviction. The trial court here did not make any factual determinations beyond those implicit in the jury's conviction.