Alston v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] (Id., ¶¶ 27-28.)

Plaintiff asserts the following § 1983 claims against defendants Iniguez, Ball, and/or Madriago: Claim 1 (equal protection), Claim 2 (due process), Claim 4 (Fourth Amendment - arrest without probable cause), and Claim 7 (deliberate indifference). First, plaintiff's assertion that Iniguez "breached his duty to enforce the law" does not approach a constitutional violation, and the complaint does not state a § 1983 claim against this defendant. See Cal. Gov. Code § 845 ("Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for failure to . . . provide police protection service or, if police protection service is provided, for failure to provide sufficient police protection service.").

Plaintiff asserts that Ball and Madriago violated his right to equal protection when they arrested him on November 21, 2017. See Thornton v. City of St.