Alston v. Cnty. of Sacramento
[…] Farmer v. Brennan, 511 U.S. 825, 837 (1994). Here, the complaint does not specify how any defendant was deliberately indifferent to plaintiff's serious medical needs under this standard. Plaintiff was examined and given a wrist brace at Kaiser hospital prior to being taken to jail, transported to jail in a wheelchair, searched upon arrival at the jail, and seen by jail medical staff within several hours of being booked. (ECF No. 1, ¶¶ 26-27.) See Cal. Penal Code § 2656(b) (if inmate's orthopedic appliance is removed for security reasons, inmate "shall be examined by a physician within 24 hours after such removal").

4. Defendants Trummel, Lloyd, Rivera, Iniguez, and Milligan

In Claim 5, plaintiff asserts that defendants Trummel, Lloyd, Rivera, Iniguez, and Milligan committed unconstitutional excessive force against him, with some defendants failing to intervene.