Alstom Brasil Energia E Transporte Ltda. v. Mitsui Sumitomo Seguros S.A.
[…] The arbitrators found that Alstom was entitled to a declaration that Mitsui could not bring a warranty claim against Alstom in the Brazilian court proceeding. Id. The arbitration panel did not grant any monetary damages, and directed each party to bear its own fees and costs.

Alstom now seeks to confirm the arbitration panel's findings in the petition presently before the court. See 9 U.S.C. § 207 ("Within three years after an arbitral award falling under the Convention is made, any party to the arbitration may apply to any court having jurisdiction under this chapter for an order confirming the award as against any other party to the arbitration. The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention."). And, for the reasons stated above, this court should confirm the award.

III. Conclusion