Alpha Capital Anstalt v. Biometrix
[…] CPLR § 3213 states in relevant part:

Motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint

When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.

Pursuant to GOL § 5-501(1) and Banking Law § 14-a, the maximum permissible interest rate on a loan less than $250,000.00 is 16% per annum. O'Donovan v. Galinski , 62 AD3d 769, 878 N.Y.S.2d 443 (2d Dept. 2009). GOL § 5-501(2) provides in part that "the amount charged . . . as interest shall include any and all amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for making the loan . . . as defined by the banking board . . .". A loan at an interest rate exceeding 25% per annum constitutes criminal usury. Penal Law § 190.40. General Business Law § 5- 521(3) permits a corporation to interpose a defense of criminal usury.

Penal Law § 190.40 states: