Alpha Capital Anstalt v. Biometrix
[…] Turning to Basile's arguments, plaintiff claims that it is only seeking entry of judgment against him in the event the bioMETRX does not pay for ten days after entry of judgment against it. Plaintiff argues that all of the issues can be resolved in one proceeding and it should not be required to commence a separate proceeding against Basile in the event bioMETRX does not pay the judgment. Based on the foregoing, plaintiff urges the Court to grant the motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint in its entirety.

CPLR § 3213 states in relevant part:

Motion for summary judgment in lieu of complaint

When an action is based upon an instrument for the payment of money only or upon any judgment, the plaintiff may serve with the summons a notice of motion for summary judgment and the supporting papers in lieu of a complaint.

Pursuant to GOL § 5-501(1) and Banking Law § 14-a, the maximum permissible interest rate on a loan less than $250,000.00 is 16% per annum. O'Donovan v. Galinski , 62 AD3d 769, 878 N.Y.S.2d 443 (2d Dept. 2009).