Alpha Capital Anstalt v. Biometrix
[…] Pursuant to GOL § 5-501(1) and Banking Law § 14-a, the maximum permissible interest rate on a loan less than $250,000.00 is 16% per annum. O'Donovan v. Galinski , 62 AD3d 769, 878 N.Y.S.2d 443 (2d Dept. 2009). GOL § 5-501(2) provides in part that "the amount charged . . . as interest shall include any and all amounts paid or payable, directly or indirectly, by any person, to or for the account of the lender in consideration for making the loan . . . as defined by the banking board . . .". A loan at an interest rate exceeding 25% per annum constitutes criminal usury. Penal Law § 190.40. General Business Law § 5- 521(3) permits a corporation to interpose a defense of criminal usury.

Penal Law § 190.40 states:

A person is guilty of criminal usury in the second degree when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding twenty-five per centum per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period.

In determining whether a transaction is usurious, the Court must look to the substance rather than the form of the transaction. O'Donovan v. Galinski , 62 A.D.3d 769, 878 N.Y.S.2d 443 (2d Dept. 2009). See also , Abir v.