Alpert v. Riley
[…] Co., 35 S.W.3d 602, 605 (Tex. 2000). The plaintiffs do not assert that postjudgment motions extended the probate court's plenary jurisdiction. Lane Bank Equip. Co., 10 S.W.3d at 310 (stating that the filing of a motion for new trial or a motion to modify, correct or reform the judgment within the initial thirty day period extends the trial court's jurisdiction over its judgment up to an additional seventy-five days, depending on when or whether the court acts on the motions). Effective January 1, 2006, Texas Property Code § 115.001(c) provides that a "court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent that the court's jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as otherwise provided by law," and that "[a] trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless the court orders continuing judicial supervision." Before January 1, 2006, the Code stated that "[u]nless specifically directed by a written order of the court, a proceeding does not result in continuing supervision by the court over the administration of the trust."