Alongi v. State
[…] App. at 160. As appellant does here, Parham argued that the State failed to establish one element of the crime of burglary, that is, that his breaking and entering was into the "dwelling house of another." Id. Although separated, Parham and his wife remained legally married; he argued that their dwelling was still marital property and that he therefore had "an absolute right to be there." Id. Accordingly, Parham said, he could not be convicted of burglary because his breaking and entering was not of the dwelling place of another, but rather his own. Id.

CL §6-202(a) now codifies the crime of first-degree burglary and states that "[a] person may not break and enter the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence."

We disagreed, explaining that "the law of burglary was designed for the purpose of protecting the habitation, and thus, occupancy or possession, rather than ownership is the test." Id. at 161 (internal citations omitted).