Alongi v. State
[…] Id. at 471. In this matter, because appellant made no objection based on any alleged inconsistency of the trial court's verdict, appellant has failed to preserve this issue for our review.

Even had he preserved the issue, appellant would not prevail. The misdemeanor of wanton trespass upon private property is prohibited by Maryland Code (2012 Repl. Vol., 2013 Supp.), §6-403(a) of the Criminal Law Article ("CL"), which states: "A person may not enter or cross over private property . . . of another, after having been notified by the owner or the owner's agent not to do so, unless entering or crossing under a good faith claim of right or ownership." The felony of first-degree burglary is the "break[ing] and enter[ing] the dwelling of another with the intent to commit theft or a crime of violence." CL § 6-202(a).