Alolabi v. Chretien
[…] Id. at § 13.004(a); see also B & T Distribs., Inc. v. White, 325 S.W.3d 786, 789 (Tex. App.-El Paso 2010, no pet.) ("The purpose of a notice of lis pendens is to put those interested in a particular tract of land on inquiry about the facts and issues involved in the suit and to put prospective buyers on notice that they acquire any interest subject to the outcome of the pending litigation.").

Once a lis pendens has been filed, the statute allows removal of the lis pendens either by expunction or cancellation. See Tex. Prop. Code §§ 12.0071 (motion), 12.008 (cancellation). The court "shall" expunge the lis pendens if (1) "the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim," or (2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim." Id. § 12.0071(c)(1-2). The court is required to rule on the motion to expunge based on affidavits and counter affidavits on file and on any other proof the court permits.