Alnabulsi v. Midland Funding, LLC
[…] The language of the statute itself leaves open the possibility that once a CUTPA claimant has satisfied the threshold requirement of an ascertainable loss by alleging some monetary harm - as Alnabulsi has by claiming interest and other costs for the loan from his friend -, he may recover his "actual damages," a term that might include damages for emotional harm. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g(a) ("Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property . . . as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . . to recover actual damages."). To be sure, the term "actual damages" does not always include damages for emotional distress. F.A.A. v.