Alnabulsi v. Midland Funding, LLC
[…] CUTPA's "ascertainable loss" requirement stems from the following language in the statute: "[A]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action in the judicial district in which the plaintiff or defendant resides or has his principal place of business or is doing business, to recover actual damages." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110g (emphasis added.) The Di Teresi court held that "the plaintiffs' claim of emotional distress does not constitute an ascertainable loss of money or property for purposes of CUTPA," because there was no claim that the plaintiff "suffered any actual monetary or physical loss." 149 Conn. App. at 510, 512; see also Larobina v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 2014 WL 3419534, at 1 (D. Conn. July 10, 2014), aff'd, 632 F. App'x 55 (2d Cir. 2016).