Almquist v. Local 17-U of the United Steelworkers
[…] The most recent of these incidents was eighteen months before plaintiffs were terminated. Had defendant wished to terminate plaintiffs with an improper motive, it could have done so in these intervening months. Instead, it gave plaintiffs numerous opportunities to pay up, and finally terminated them only after it had no response to its final warning letter.

I find that there was no breach of the duty of fair representation.

III. Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, 29 U.S.C. 411(a)

Count II alleges a cause of action pursuant to Section 411(a)(2) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act which provides that:

"Every member of any labor organization shall have the right to meet and assemble freely with other members; and to express any views, arguments, or opinions; and to express at meetings of the labor organization his views, upon candidates in an election of the labor organization or upon any business properly before the meeting, subject to the organization's established and reasonable rules pertaining to the conduct of meetings . . ."