Almonte Mkt. v. United States
[…] In the First Circuit, the store bears the burden of demonstrating by a preponderance of the evidence that it did not engage in trafficking and that the FNS's action was invalid. Id. at 378. See Cheema, 365 F. Supp. 3d at 181.

The summary judgment analysis begins with the evidence the FNS presented in support of its motion. See Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 323. The FNS permissibly relied on an analysis of about eight months of transaction data from the EBT database and a contractor's on-site visit to the Almonte Market when it determined that Plaintiff engaged in trafficking. See 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2) (the disqualification of a retail store can be based on "evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, or evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer [EBT] system."); Idias, 359 F.3d at 698 (the government may permanently disqualify a retailer based on "irregular and suspicious activity" gleaned from EBT data); see also 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a) (same).

The court "give[s] no weight to the agency's finding that trafficking occurred."