ALLSTATE INS. CO. v. BANCO DO ESTADO DO RIO GRANDE DO SUL
[…] União directed Allstate to the Conditions of Sale and the Purchase Agreement. On September 3, Allstate filed a petition against Banrisul in this Court seeking to enforce the União Judgments against Banrisul. On February 10, 2004, Allstate voluntarily dismissed the original federal proceeding, and on the same day commenced a new proceeding against Banrisul in state court pursuant to CPLR § 5227. On February 23, Banrisul removed the state court petition, and now moves to dismiss Allstate's complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

CPLR § 5227 allows a judgment creditor to recover against the debtor of a judgment debtor. The statute provides, in pertinent part:

Upon a special proceeding commenced by the judgment creditor, against any person who it is shown is or will become indebted to the judgment debtor, the court may require such person to pay to the judgment creditor the debt upon maturity, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, and to execute and deliver any document necessary to effect payment; or it may direct that a judgment be entered against such person in favor of the judgment creditor.