Allstate Insurance Co. v. Stanley
[…] Shea t. Moxon, Esq. Swope Law Group, Tampa, FL

Dale M. Swope, Esq. Swope Law Group, Tampa, FL

Gary Weisman, Esq. Swope Law Group, Tampa, FL

Gregory J. Perenich, Esq. Law Office of Gregory J. Perenich, Clearwater, FL


ORDER


The defendants counterclaim for a declaratory judgment that certain Allstate Insurance Company ("Allstate") policies provide coverage for the defendants1 claims of emotional distress in underlying state court actions by the defendants against several of Allstate's insureds (Doc. 3). Allstate moves to dismiss the counterclaim and argues that section 627.4136(1), Florida Statutes, bars the counterclaim (Doc. 11). The defendants oppose the motion and argue that section 627.4136(1) is procedural and thus inapplicable in a federal action founded on diversity jurisdiction (Doc. 14).

"It shall be a condition precedent to the accrual or maintenance of a cause of action against a liability insurer by a person not an insured under the terms of the liability insurance contract that such persons shall first obtain settlement or verdict against a person who is an insured under the terms of such policy for a cause of action which is covered by such policy." Fla. Stat. § 627.4136(1) (Emphasis added).

McMahon v. Toto, 256 F.3d 1120, 1131 (11th Cir. 2001), describes the inquiry undertaken by federal courts to determine whether state or federal law governs in a diversity action: