Allstate Insurance Co. v. Atlanta Casualty Co.
[…] Indeed, that is what occurred in this case when Ferrell's father purchased the Buick and had it titled in Scarborough's name. Thus, Scarborough's failure to complete the assignment of title by entering the name of the transferee on the certificate of title does not, per se, defeat the transfer of her ownership of the Buick. Accordingly, we must look to the specific circumstances in this case to determine if, and to whom, Scarborough's ownership of the Buick was transferred.

Code § 46.2-631 provides an express exception to the requirement of Code § 46.2-630 for a transferee who is "a dealer who holds [the vehicle] for resale and operates it only for sales purposes under a dealer's license plate." Similarly, a dealer or other person may receive an unendorsed title along with the transferor's "power of attorney . . . for the purpose of assigning the transferor's interest."