Allstate Insurance Co. v. Atlanta Casualty Co.
[…] Code § 46.2-629 also requires the owner to enter the vehicle's odometer reading on the certificate of title at the time of transfer. Failure by an owner to comply with Code § 46.2-629 can result in criminal liability and can prohibit the transferee from obtaining a new certificate of title. The certificate of title to the Buick was not produced as an exhibit at trial and the record is silent as to whether the odometer reading was recorded thereon. However, as the issue was not raised before the chancellor, we do not consider it on appeal. Rule 5:25.

[3-4] However, Code § 46.2-630 further provides that "[t]he transferee shall write his name and address in ink on the certificate of title and . . . shall within thirty days forward the certificate to the Department with an application for the registration of the motor vehicle . . . and for a certificate of title." (Emphasis added.) Accordingly, it is the responsibility of the transferee, not the owner, to enter on the received certificate of title the name in which the new certificate of title will be issued.