Allstate Insurance Co. v. Atlanta Casualty Co.
[…] Allstate contends that regardless of whether the transfer of ownership was effective, Ferrell's use of the Buick was only casual and not expressly with the owner's permission and, thus, was not subject to the exclusion in his policy relied upon by Atlanta Casualty. As will become clear, we need address only the first of these two issues regarding the ownership of the Buick.

In order to complete the sale of a motor vehicle, it is essential that the owner deliver to the transferee a proper assignment of title.Thomas v. Mullin, 153 Va. 383, 391, 149 S.E.2d 494, 497 (1929). Code § 46.2-628 governs the manner in which a proper assignment of title is made and provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he owner of a motor vehicle . . . when transferring or assigning his title . . . shall fully and correctly endorse the assignment and warranty of title on the certificate of title of the motor vehicle . . . to its purchaser . . . and shall deliver the certificate to the purchaser or transferee at the time of delivering the motor vehicle."

Code § 46.2-629 also requires the owner to enter the vehicle's odometer reading on the certificate of title at the time of transfer. Failure by an owner to comply with Code § 46.2-629 can result in criminal liability and can prohibit the transferee from obtaining a new certificate of title.