Allstate Ins. Co. v. Vizcay
[…] Six related Allstate entities joined as plaintiffs in this lawsuit: Allstate Insurance Company; Allstate Indemnity Company; Allstate Property and Casualty Insurance Company; Allstate Fire and Casualty Insurance Company; Allstate Vehicle and Property Insurance Company (f/k/a Deerbrook Insurance Company Successor By Merger to Northbrook Indemnity Company). The plaintiffs will be referred lo collectively in this order as "Allstate."

In 2003, the Florida Legislature enacted the HCCA to strengthen the regulation of health care clinics as a measure to protect consumers. See Fla. Stat. § 400.990(2) ("The Legislature finds that the regulation of health care clinics must be strengthened to prevent significant cost and harm to consumers."). "The purpose of [the HCCA] is to provide for the licensure, establishment, and enforcement of basic standards for health care clinics and to provide administrative oversight by the Agency for Health Care Administration." Id. The HCCA expanded the scope of the licensing requirements and placed additional regulations on the operation of health care clinics, i.e., background checks, inspections, increased licensing fees, and fiscal accountability.