Allied World Surplus Lines Ins. Co. v. Lovette Props.
[…] The court analyzes each argument, in turn.

A. Rescission under Alabama Code § 27-14-7

Allied World first argues that, because of the Lovette Defendants' misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts, and incorrect statements in the 2018 and 2019 Contractor's Supplemental Applications, Alabama Code § 27-14-7(a) prevents recovery under the Policies. Section 27-14-7(a) states:

(a) All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or annuity contract, or in negotiations therefor, by, or in behalf of, the insured or annuitant shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealment of facts and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy or contract unless either:
(1) Fraudulent;
(2) Material either to the acceptance of the risk or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or
(3) The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy or contract, or would not have issued a policy or contract at the premium rate as applied for, or would not have issued a policy or contract in as large an amount or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or the contract or otherwise.
Ala. Code § 27-14-7(a) (1975).

Based on this statutory language, “Alabama statutory law provides three alternative grounds for recission.” In re HealthSouth Corp., 308 F.Supp.2d 1253, 1269 (N.D. Ala. 2004).