Alliance v. State
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

D. Rule 8210.0225

Minn. R. 8210.0255 provides:

A voter registration application must be sent with the ballot to any challenged voter and to each voter whose voter registration application is incomplete under Minnesota Statutes, section 201.061, subdivision 1a, or 201.121, who applies for an absentee ballot. The absentee ballot process must be administered as if the voter was not registered to vote.

DECISION

Under Minn. Stat. § 14.44, an interested party may challenge the validity of an agency rule "when it appears that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair the legal rights or privileges of the petitioner." The petitioner may seek to have a rule declared invalid if it (1) violates the constitution; (2) exceeds statutory authority; or (3) is adopted without compliance with rulemaking procedures. Minn. Stat. § 14.45 (2018).