Alliance v. State
[…] Chapter 203B, which governs absentee voting, states, "Minnesota Election Law is applicable to voting by absentee ballot unless otherwise provided in this chapter." Minn. Stat. § 203B.001 (2018). In Minnesota, absentee voters must certify that they will "meet[] all of the requirements established by law for voting by absentee ballot" by election day subject to a felony for falsely certifying. Minn. Stat. §§ 203B.07, subd. 3 (2018); 203B.03, subds. 1(a)(1), 2 (2018); see also Minn. Stat. § 201.014 (2018).

A. Eligibility requirements and grounds for ineligibility

To be eligible to vote in Minnesota, a person must "(1) be 18 years of age or older, (2) be a citizen of the United States, and (3) maintain residence in Minnesota for 20 days immediately preceding the election." Minn. Stat. § 201.014. A person is not eligible to vote if: "(1) convicted of treason or any felony whose civil rights have not been restored; (2) under a guardianship in which the court order revokes the ward's right to vote; or (3) found by a court of law to be legally incompetent." Minn. Stat. § 201.014, subd. 2. Respondent Minnesota Secretary of State receives reports regarding voters whose eligibility is challenged on any of the three ineligibility grounds, which the secretary sends to county auditors to change the status of those voters to "challenged." Minn.