Alliance v. State
[…] A challenged individual who leaves the polling place and returns later willing to answer questions or sign a polling place roster or voter signature certificate must not be allowed to vote.
Id., subd. 4 (emphasis added).

C. Section 201.121

A voter's registration will also be challenged on residency grounds if the county auditor receives a return notice as not deliverable to the address provided by the voter. Minn. Stat. § 201.121, subd. 2 (2018). Section 201.121 provides:

The county auditor shall mail a notice indicating the individual's name, address, precinct and polling place to each registered voter. The notice shall indicate that it must be returned if it is not deliverable to the voter at the named address. Upon return of the notice by the postal service, the county auditor shall change the registrant's status to "challenged" in the statewide registration system. An individual challenged in accordance with this subdivision shall comply with the provisions of section 204C. 12, before being allowed to vote.
Id. (emphasis added).

D. Rule 8210.0225

Minn. R. 8210.0255 provides: