Alliance v. State
[…] We conclude that all petitioners lack standing to challenge the rule under section 14.44 because their theories of injury are speculative, hypothetical, and not attributable to the rule. Accordingly, we need not consider the merits of petitioners' challenge. McCaughtry v. City of Red Wing, 808 N.W.2d 331, 341 (Minn. 2011) (noting when the issue raised is one of justiciability, courts need not reach the merits of the underlying controversy).

II. Petitioners are not entitled to fees or expenses under the Minnesota Equal Access to Justice Act (MEAJA), Minn. Stat. §§ 15.471-.474 (2018).

Under MEAJA, a petitioner who prevails against the state in certain cases may seek fees and expenses. Minn. Stat. § 15.472(a) ("If a prevailing party other than the state, in a civil action . . . against the state, shows that the position of the state was not substantially justified" then the court shall award fees and other expenses.). Because petitioners have not prevailed, we deny their request.

Petition dismissed.


Summaries of

Alliance v. State

STATE OF MINNESOTA IN COURT OF APPEALS
Feb 8, 2021
No. A20-0469 (Minn. Ct. App. Feb. 8, 2021)
Case details for

Alliance v.