Alliance v. State
[…] Minn. Stat. § 201.145, subd. 2(d) (2018). "Any voter registered within a county may challenge the eligibility or residence of any other voter registered within that county" by submitting a petition to the county auditor stating grounds based on personal knowledge of the voter's ineligibility to vote. Minn. Stat. § 201.195 (2018). Petitioners and respondents acknowledge that a challenge, alone, is not evidence of ineligibility but an indication of the mere possibility of ineligibility.

B. Section 204C.12

Chapter 204C is titled "ELECTION DAY ACTIVITIES," and sections 204C.06 to 204C.18 govern "POLLING PLACE ACTIVITIES." Minn. Stat. § 204C.12, titled "CHALLENGES TO VOTERS; PENALTY," provides for an election judge to administer an oath to a challenged individual and "then ask the challenged individual sufficient questions to test that individual's residence and right to vote." Id., subd. 2. An election judge or "other voter" who has personal knowledge that a voter may not be eligible to vote can challenge that voter's eligibility. Id., subd. 1. Section 204C.12 also explains the consequences of failing to overcome this challenge before voting at the polling place: