Allen v. Sherman Operating Co.
[…] NFL Player Disability, 856 Fed.Appx. 497, 499 (5th Cir. 2021). The Magistrate Judge acknowledged such in her Report. See (Dkt. #68 at 15 n.2).

Moreover, the provision of the Texas Insurance Code banning discretionary clauses applies only to certain insurance policies. See TEX. INS. CODE § 1701.062(a); Hunter v. Baylor Health Care Sys., No. 3:18-CV-0881-N, 2019 WL 3818838, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Aug. 14, 2019). Sherman Operating contends that the Plan is not an insurance policy within the meaning of the statute. (Dkt. #71 at 7). Having reviewed the Plan, (Dkt. #36-8), the Court agrees. Section 1701.062(a) states that “[a]n insurer may not use a document described by Section 1701.002 in the state if the document contains a discretionary clause.” TEX. INS. CODE § 1701.062(a).