Allen v. Ashcroft
[…] See Wisconsin Dept. of Corrections v. Schacht, 524 U.S. 381, 388 (1998).

42 U.S.C. § 1981 provides for equal rights under the law "as is enjoyed by white citizens." Section 1981 was "meant, by its broad terms, to proscribe discrimination in the making or enforcement of contracts against, or in favor of, any race." McDonald v. Santa Fe Trail Transp. Co., 427 U.S. 273, 295-296 (1976). See also Gratz v. Bollinger, 539 U.S. 244 (2003). Nowhere in the complaint does Plaintiff suggest that Defendants' actions were motivated by racial animus; therefore, he has no claim under Section 1981.

42 U.S.C. § 1987 merely grants power to "[t]he United States attorneys, marshals, and deputy marshals, the United States magistrate judges . . . to institute prosecutions" against those who violate certain statutory provisions as outlined in Section 1987; it does not provide for a private right of action against one of these office-holders. Therefore, Plaintiff has no claim under Section 1987.