Allah v. Whitman
[…] Urritia v. Harrisburg County Police Dept., 91 F.3d 451, 457 n. 9 (3d Cir. 1996); see also Sameric Corp. of Delaware v. City of Philadelphia, 142 F.3d 582, 599 (3d Cir. 1998). In Section 1983 actions, federal courts apply the statute of limitations for personal injury actions in the jurisdiction in which the case is venued. See Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 276-280 (1985). Thus, the federal constitutional claims embodied in Counts One through Four are governed by New Jersey's two-year personal injury limitations statute, N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2.

N.J.S.A. 2A:14-2 provides in relevant part:

Every action at law for an injury to the person caused by the wrongful act, neglect or default of any person within this State shall be commenced within 2 years next after the cause of any such action shall have accrued. . . .

The Complaint in this matter was filed on August 28, 2002, more than two years after plaintiff's December 28, 1999 arrest. Accordingly, all claims arising from that incident are untimely and, therefore, are dismissed.