All Pro Maids, Inc. v. Layton
[…] According to Defendants, the Agreement by its terms cannot be performed within the space of one year after it was made. They therefore contend that the employment arrangement of which the covenant not to compete in the Agreement is only a part must be reduced to writing to satisfy the Statute of Frauds. Defendants further argue that the Agreement fails to satisfy the writing requirement, because it omits terms of the oral employment contract, such as salary. Hence, they contend the Agreement is not enforceable under the Statute of Frauds.

The Statute of Frauds, 6 Del. C. § 2714(a), provides in relevant part:

No action shall be brought to charge any person . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof, . . . unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith. . . .

Contrary to Defendants' position, Plaintiff argues that the Employment Agreement can be performed within one year.