Alix v. McKinsey & Co.
[…] Accordingly, the Court does not consider Alix's argument that McKinsey knowingly violated the Rule 2014 requirements amounts to fraudulent intent. See Pl.'s Opp'n 35-41. By the same token, the Court need not and does not address McKinsey's contention that its interpretation of Rule 2014 was objectively reasonable, see Defs.' Mem. 25-29, because the relevant question is whether McKinsey knowingly concealed connections to the debtors, not whether McKinsey complied with Rule 2014.

4. Bankruptcy Fraud, 18 U.S.C. § 152(2) and (3)

Next, Alix alleges that Defendants committed bankruptcy fraud in violation of Section 152(2) and (3). The former makes it unlawful to knowingly and fraudulently make “a false oath or account in or in relation to any case under title 11.” 18 U.S.C. § 152(2). The latter makes it unlawful to knowingly and fraudulently make “a false declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, in or in relation to any case under title 11.” Id. § 152(3).