Alix v. McKinsey & Co.
[…] Neither Alix nor Mar-Bow was involved at all in any of the bankruptcies other than Alpha Natural Resources and Westmoreland. Cf. SAC ¶ 216 (Mar-Bow's involvement in Alpha Natural Resources); id. ¶331 (Mar-Bow's involvement in Westmoreland). And while bankruptcy orders may operate “against the world,” In re Millenium Seacarriers, Inc., 419 F.3d 83, 92 (2d Cir. 2005), an un-involved third party, as Alix was in most of the bankruptcies, cannot challenge the bankruptcy court's orders, cf. 11 U.S.C. § 1109(b) (providing that “[a] party in interest . . . may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under” Chapter 11). On top of that, as noted, the bankruptcy court in Alpha Natural Resources rejected Mar-Bow's Rule 60 motion for lack of standing. See Old ANR, LLC, 2019 WL 2179717, at *4-8, meaning that Alix was precluded from challenging that court's orders under Rule 60.