Alix v. McKinsey & Co.
[…] In the Complaint, Alix also alleges that some Defendants corruptly persuaded the U.S. Trustee to abandon her efforts to procure additional disclosures in Alpha Natural Resources, another form of witness tampering. SAC ¶ 463. Notably, neither side addresses this argument. See Defs.' Mem. 31; Pl.'s Opp'n 47. Regardless, McKinsey's alleged actions do not amount to witness tampering because Alix fails to allege that any Defendant intended to prevent the U.S. Trustee's testimony or to cause the U.S. Trustee to withhold records. Cf. 18 U.S.C. 1512(b). Accordingly, this allegation does not save Alix's claim of witness tampering.

9. Money Laundering, 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a)

Finally, Alix alleges money laundering in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). Section 1957(a) prohibits “knowingly engag[ing] . . . in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a); see also United States v. Silver, 864 F.3d 102, 114, 124 (2d Cir. 2017). The property must be derived from specified unlawful activities, which include substantially all RICO predicate offenses. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(c)(7)(A), 1957(a).