Aliu v. Long Beach Unified School District
[…] (a)), except when the employee’s physical or mental disability renders the employee “unable to perform his or her essential duties even with reasonable accommodations....” (§ 12940, subd. (a)(1); see City of Moorpark v. Superior Court (1998) 18 Cal.4th 1143, 1160.) As defined in FEHA, a person is mentally disabled if he or she has an actual “mental or psychological disorder or condition, such as mental retardation organic brain syndrome, emotional or mental illness or specific learning disabilities, that limits a major life activity” (§ 12926, subd. (i)(1)), or if he or she is perceived as having a physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially disabling or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling. (§ 12926.1, subd. (b) [“[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the definitions of physical disability and mental disability be construed so that applicants and employees are protected from discrimination due to an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling”]; § 12926, subd. (i)(C)(4) [mental disability includes “[b]eing regarded or treated by the employer or other entity covered by this part as having, or having had, any mental condition that makes achievement of a major life activity difficult.”].)