Alice v. GCS, Incorporated
[…] (Pl. Facts ¶ 3.)

A. Liability under the FLSA

Employers are exempted from the overtime provision of the FLSA "with respect to any employee . . . [over whom] the Secretary of Transportation has power to establish qualifications and maximum hours of service pursuant to the [Motor Carrier Safety Act.]" 29 U.S.C. § 213(b)(1). The exemption is construed narrowly against employers, and defendants have the burden to establish that the exemption applies to its employees. Turk v. Buffets, Inc., 940 F. Supp. 1255, 1259 (N.D. Ill. 1996). The Motor Carrier Safety Act ("MCSA"), 49 U.S.C. § 31502, authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to "prescribe requirements for qualifications and maximum hours of service of employees of, and safety of operation and equipment of, a motor carrier and . . . a motor private carrier, when needed to promote safety of operation." 49 U.S.C. § 31502(b)(1), (2). Defendants argue that they qualify as a motor private carrier under the MCSA, and thus, they need not comply with Section 207(a)(1) of the FLSA. (Def. Mot. for Summ.