Alice v. GCS, Incorporated
[…] (Def. Mot. for Summ. J. at 1-2.) Intrastate transportation of goods qualifies as interstate commerce "if what is being transported is actually moving in interstate commerce within the meaning of [the FLSA and the MCSA]; the fact that other carriers transport it out of or into the State is not material." 29 C.F.R. § 782.7(b)(1). However, the intrastate transportation must "form part of a `practical continuity of movement' across State lines from the point of origin to the point of destination." Id.; see also Goldberg v.