Ali-Fuller v. Moyer
[…] Section 11-707 requires anyone classified as a Tier III sex offender, who committed a sexually violent offense, to register for life. The 2010 amendment also required retroactive registration of all persons who were already required to register on September 30, 2010. Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 11-702.1(a)(2).

Md. Code Ann. Crim. Proc. § 11-701(q)(1)(ii) defines a "Tier III sex offender" as "a person who has been convicted of:

(1) Conspiring to commit, attempting to commit, or committing in violation of:
...
(ii) § 3-303 [rape in the first degree]".