Ali-Fuller v. Moyer
[…] The offender pled guilty to child sexual abuse, based on his inappropriate contact with a child that occurred in 1983-1984. Id. at 538. No charges were filed until 2005, and Doe was not sentenced until 2006. As part of his sentencing, the judge required that Doe register as a sex offender. Id.

Doe filed a motion to correct an illegal sentence, challenging the requirement that he register as violative of Article 17 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. Id. at 540. Article 17 states "[t]hat retrospective Laws, punishing acts committed before the existence of such Laws, and by them only declared criminal are oppressive, unjust and incompatible with liberty; wherefore, no ex post facto Law ought to be made; nor any retrospective oath or restriction be imposed, or required." Doe noted that the Maryland sex offender registration statute in effect at the time applied retroactively only to a sex offender who committed their offense on or before October 1, 1995 if the offender was "under the custody or supervision of the supervising authority on October 1, 2001." Doe