Algarin v. Breslin
[…] With respect to the last category of the prosecutor's comments, Petitioner did not object at all.

A. Procedural Bar

Petitioner presented this claim to the Appellate Division, which held that his contention that the prosecutor's improper summation comments require reversal is "largely unpreserved for appellate review" and that, in any event, "the errors were harmless in light of the overwhelming evidence of the defendant's guilt." Algarin, 790 N.Y.S.2d at 476. The Appellate Division cited New York's contemporaneous objection rule, see N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 470.05(2), as the basis for Petitioner's default. Id. Under the contemporaneous objection rule, to perfect a proper appeal on a question of law, the party challenging a trial court ruling must register a protest "at the time of such ruling . . . or at any subsequent time when the court had an opportunity of effectively changing the same." N.Y. Crim. Proc. L. § 470.05(2); see also People v.