ALG ENTERPRISES v. GEM PRODUCE NETWORK, INC.
[…] Castle Rock had the opportunity and incentive to obtain these facts.

Prior to the oral hearing before the Judicial Officer, Castle Rock was allowed to propound interrogatories ( 7 C.F.R. 47.16(d)(2)), take oral depositions of witnesses ( 7 C.F.R. 47.1(a)), and subpoena documents and witnesses in connection with both the depositions and the hearing ( 7 C.F.R. 47.17). The hearing in this case involved numerous exhibits and several witnesses.

Finally, it is acknowledged that this case, as an appeal from a PACA reparation order, is governed by 7 U.S.C. § 499g(c), which provides that such suit in the district court "shall be a trial de novo and shall proceed in all respects like other civil suits for damages, except that the findings of fact and order or orders of the Secretary shall be prima-facie evidence of the facts therein stated." Thus, the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, including Rule 56(f), apply alike in PACA appeals as in other civil damages cases.