Alfred v. Mentor Corporation
[…] ("MDA"), to the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act, 21 U.S.C. § 301 et seq. While not all of the plaintiff's claims are thus pre-empted by the MDA, the court finds that many are, and the court also finds that the defendant has shown that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on those claims that are not pre-empted.

III. ANALYSIS

In the alternative, the defendant argues that the plaintiff has failed to present admissible evidence of a product defect necessary to rebut the presumptions set forth in Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.310. According to § 411.310, "[i]n any product liability action, it shall be presumed, until rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence to the contrary, that the product was not defective if the design, methods of manufacture, and testing conformed to the generally recognized and prevailing standards or the state of the art in existence at the design was prepared, and the product was manufactured." Because the court finds that the defendant is entitled to summary judgment or pre-emption on all of the plaintiff's claims without the presumption of § 411.310, the court will not consider this argument at any greater length.