Alford v. McDonough
[…] Stewart, 912 F.3d at 698; see also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(a) (“[I]ndividual . . . complaints of employment discrimination . . . prohibited by . . . the Rehabilitation Act . . . shall be processed in accordance with this part.”). The regulations require that “aggrieved persons who believe they have been discriminated against . . . consult a Counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). Accordingly, the “alternative dispute resolution” procedure provided for in section 1614.105(b)(2) is distinct from the complaint imagined by section 1614.106. See id. § 1614.106 (requiring that “[a] complaint must be filed with the agency that allegedly discriminated against the complainant” and must be done so “within 15 days of receipt of the notice required by § 1614.105 (d), (e) or (f)”).

Here, as to either basis for his disability discrimination claim, the alleged wrongful termination from a volunteer position or the failure to hire, plaintiff has failed to satisfy the exhaustion requirements and therefore either claim is subject to dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6).