Alford v. McDonough
[…] The Rehabilitation Act provides that “[t]he remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in . . . 42 U.S.C. [§] 2000e-16 . . . shall be available, with respect to any complaint under section 791 of this title, to any employee or applicant for employment aggrieved by the final disposition of such complaint.” 29 U.S.C. § 794a(a)(1); Stewart v. Iancu, 912 F.3d 693, 698 (4th Cir. 2019) (“Rehabilitation Act claims must comply with the same administrative procedures that govern federal employee Title VII claims.” (quotation omitted)). Section 2000e-16 requires that the aggrieved federal employee file a civil action “[w]ithin 90 days of receipt of notice of final action taken by” a federal agency or 180 days after “filing of the initial charge” with the agency in absence of final agency action. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c).