Alford v. Harker
[…] (DE 39 at 11). But, to the extent plaintiff asserts a claim, if any, based solely on the August 25, 2017, memorandum, it is dismissed without prejudice for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

2. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to State a Claim

a. Claim under 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(3)

Defendant seeks dismissal of plaintiff's claim, if any, under 10 U.S.C. § 1558(f)(3), because that statute provides no recourse under the circumstances alleged. Section 1558(f)(3) provides authority to federal courts to "review a recommendation of a special board or an action of the Secretary of the military department concerned on the report of a special board." Here, plaintiff does not allege that he was subject to a decision by a "special board." Id.; see Compl.