Alfaro v. Dana Container, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff cannot demonstrate the prima facie case's fourth prong, therefore, Plaintiff is unable to demonstrate a claim of discrimination through the use of circumstantial evidence. Thus, I GRANT Defendant's motion with respect to Plaintiff's Elliott-Larsen discrimination claim.

2. M.C.L.A. § 37.2701 (Discharge based on Retaliation)

Plaintiff alleges a violation of the Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act, pursuant to M.C.L.A. § 37.2701, regarding retaliation. (Pl.'s Compl. ¶¶ 15-20.) This section states that "[A] person shall not: Retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, [or] filed a complaint . . . under this act" M.C.L.A. § 37.2701.