ALFA LAVAL, INCORPORATED v. NICHOLS
[…] The term "top hat" does not appear anywhere in the ERISA statute; rather, the colloquial term is used to refer to certain unfunded plans that fall outside the "coverage" of the statute.Guiragoss v. Khoury, 444 F. Supp. 2d 649, 658 (E.D. Va. 2006);see also 29 U.S.C. § 1051(2) (ERISA does not apply to "a plan which is unfunded and is maintained by an employer primarily for the purpose of providing deferred compensation for a select group of management or highly compensated employees").