Alexander v. State
[…] At the punishment charge hearing, appellant objected to the inclusion of the Second Theft for enhancement purposes, contending that the use of the First Theft against him twice—first to enhance the Second Theft and also to enhance this aggravated robbery—violated his due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment and constitutes cruel and unusual punishment.

Appellant relies on this court's opinion in Ex parte Serrato, 374 S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2012, pet. ref'd). But in that case, we were concerned with a specific part of the DWI-offense statute, penal code section 49.09(g), which provides that "[a] conviction may be used for purposes of enhancement under [that] section or enhancement under Subchapter D, Chapter 12, but not under both [that] section and Subchapter D." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.09(g) (West Supp. 2016) (footnote omitted). However, this case does not involve the DWI statute, and we find no applicable counterpart to section 49.09(g) for the offense of aggravated robbery.