Alexander v. City of Round Rock
[…] I.S.D. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 659 (Tex. 2008) ("[A]ll tort theories alleged against a government unit, whether it is sued alone or together with its employees, are presumed to be 'under [the Tort Claims Act].'").

Plaintiff asserts state law claims for unlawful detention, false arrest, and excessive force. These are intentional torts, for which the Texas Tort Claims Act does not waive governmental immunity. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.057 (stating Chapter 101 "does not apply to a claim: . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort"). Therefore, these claims cannot be maintained against the City.

In addition to monetary damages (which, as discussed above, are barred by the state's immunity from suit), Plaintiff requests various forms of injunctive or declaratory relief.