Alcon v. Collins
[…] In reliance on this new evidence, Alcon once again contested Collins's standing to seek relief, but this time he asked that the trial court dissolve the Florida injunction that it had already been rendered. See Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.540(b)(2) (providing for relief from a final judgment based on newly discovered evidence); cf. § 741.30(10), Fla. Stat. (permitting either party to "move the court to modify or dissolve an injunction at any time"). Despite this additional evidence, which completely undermined a finding of standing, the trial court persisted in the injunction against Alcon, without explanation.

The statutory standing question is where we now turn our attention.