Albright v. Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist.
[…] (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or
(e) Failure to make an inspection.
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or
omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.
CALGA plainly applies to torts against local governments for death or personal injury caused by a defect/hazardous condition of public property per KRS 65.2001(1). And, importantly herein, KRS 65.2001(2) expresses legislative intent that CALGA shall not "be construed to expand the existing common law concerning municipal tort liability." Thereafter, KRS 65.2003(3) states that a local government shall not be liable for "[a]ny claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative, or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government[.]" KRS 65.2003(3) then