Albright v. Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist.
[…] Rejecting the argument that KRS 65.2003(3) expanded upon common-law immunity, the Court of Appeals viewed municipal immunity under KRS 65.2003(3) and under the common-law as identical:

[T]hey interpret KRS 65.2003(3) as pertaining not only to the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority, but also to any other "exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government," including any "failure to enforce any law." We disagree with their argument.
Quite frankly, we are unable to determine the legislative intent embodied in the portion of KRS 65.2003(3) which refers to "the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government" (emphasis added). In this context, the term "others," followed by a comma, is ambiguous as it does not logically modify the phrases which immediately either precede or follow it in the statute. In the face of such ambiguity, we must construe the statute in view of the circumstances as a whole.