Albright v. Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist.
[…] (2) Except as otherwise specifically provided in KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006, all enacted and case-made law, substantive or procedural, concerning actions in tort against local governments shall continue in force. No
provision of KRS 65.2002 to 65.2006 shall in any way be construed to expand the existing common law concerning municipal tort liability as of July 15, 1988, nor eliminate or abrogate the defense of governmental immunity for county governments.
KRS 65.2003 provides:
Notwithstanding KRS 65.2001, a local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from:
....
(3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasijudicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to:
(a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule;
(b) The failure to enforce any law;
(c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization;
(d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or
(e) Failure to make an inspection.
Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or
omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties.
CALGA plainly applies to torts against local governments for death or personal injury caused by a defect/hazardous condition of public property per KRS 65.2001(1). And, importantly herein, KRS 65.2001(2) expresses legislative intent that CALGA shall not "be construed to expand the existing common law concerning municipal tort liability." Thereafter, KRS 65.2003(3) states that a local government shall not be liable for "[a]ny claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative, or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government[.]" KRS 65.2003(3) then lists five examples (subsections (a)-(e)) of immune functions, which include the adoption of rules, exercise of discretion on how to utilize resources when faced with completing demands, and failure to make an inspection.