Alberino v. Town of Wilton
[…] The defendant also contends that the plaintiff has not alleged any "wilful or malicious" conduct, that absolute liability is inapplicable to the Recreational Use Act, and that the condition alleged is not "inherently dangerous." The plaintiff maintains that the complaint sounds in negligence, nuisance and absolute liability and, therefore, the defendant's conduct falls under the exception to the Recreational Use Act under § 52-557h.

General Statutes § 52-557g provides in part that "an owner of land who makes all or any part of the land available to the public without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service for recreational purposes owes no duty of care to keep the land, or the part thereof so made available, safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity on the land to persons entering for recreational purposes . . . . [A]n owner of land who, either directly or indirectly, invites or permits without charge, rent, fee or other commercial service any person to use the land, or part thereof, for recreational purposes does not thereby: (1) make any representation that the premises are safe for any purpose; (2) confer upon the person who enters or uses the land for recreational purposes the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (3) assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of the owner."