Albee v. Krasnoff
[…] 2. Appellants argue that the trial court erred by dismissing their claim for breach of fiduciary duty. They contend that their allegation that Krasnoff made personal promises to appellants to convince them to invest in Casko created a confidential relationship between Krasnoff and appellants. Since the allegations cannot support an action for breach of fiduciary duty, we disagree with appellants and hold that the trial court properly dismissed this claim.

         Under OCGA § 23-2-58, a confidential relationship arises "where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling influence over the will, conduct, and interest of another or where, from a similar relationship of mutual confidence, the law requires the utmost good faith, such as the relationship between partners, principal and agent, etc." "The mere fact that one reposes trust and confidence in another does not create a confidential relationship. In the majority of business dealings, opposite parties have trust and confidence in each other's integrity, but there is no confidential relationship by this alone."