Albano v. State
[…] Under the circumstances, a twenty-year sentence is not disproportionate, nor does it shock public sentiment or violate the judgment of reasonable persons. See, e.g. , Shoun , 67 N.E.3d at 641–42 (concluding that sentence of life without parole was graduated and proportionate where defendant fled work release facility and stabbed girlfriend to death and mutilated her body); Pittman v. State , 45 N.E.3d 805, 818 (Ind. Ct. App. 2015) (upholding six-year sentence for attempted stalking where defendant stole gun and told Victim he was going to kill her).

See Ind. Code § 35-50-2-4(a) ("A person who commits a Class A felony (for a crime committed before July 1, 2014) shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.").

[11] We affirm the judgment of the trial court.

affirmed

Crone, J., and Brown, J., concur.


Summaries of

Albano v. State

COURT OF APPEALS OF INDIANA
Jun 24, 2021
171 N.E.3d 1069 (Ind. App. 2021)
Case details for

Albano v. State

Case Details