Alan F. v. Kijakazi
[…] Social Security Ruling 09-1p continues, “[t]he fact that a child can do a particular activity or set of activities relatively well does not negate the difficulties the child has in doing other activities.” Title XVI: Determining Childhood Disability Under the Functional Equivalence Rule-the "Whole Child" Approach, SSR 09-1P at III(B) (S.S.A. Feb. 17, 2009).

In determining disability for children, the SSA considers medical evidence and statements from nonmedical sources such as parents, teachers, and others who have insight into day-to-day functioning. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(a)(1)-(2). Factors considered when evaluating functioning include, among others, “how [a child's] functioning compares to the functioning of children [their] age who do not have impairments”; “how well [a child] can initiate, sustain, and complete [their] activities, including the amount of help or adaptations [needed], and the effects of structured or supportive settings”; and special education programs. 20 C.F.R. § 416.924a(b)(1)-(9). Importantly, the ALJ is required to examine evidence in the broader context of a claimant's impairment. Attmore v.