Alam Siddique v. U.S. Attorney Gen.
[…] About two years after his admission, Siddique filed a joint petition with Vergel for removal of the conditions on his residency pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(c)(1). That petition fell through when Vergel did not appear for the required joint interview with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Following Vergel's no-show at the joint interview, USCIS terminated Siddique's status as a conditional permanent resident in September 2015. See 8 U.S.C. § 1186a(b)(1)(A)(i) (requiring termination of permanent resident status if the Secretary of Homeland Security determines within two years of admission that the qualifying marriage was entered into "for the purpose of procuring an alien's admission as an immigrant"). The next month, Siddique and Vergel divorced.