Akridge v. U.S.
[…] Petitioner's claim fails because his counsel was not deficient in failing to argue that crack cocaine was not illegal. The Sixth Circuit has explained:

crack cocaine is covered by Schedule II of the Controlled Substances Act. Under 21 U.S.C. § 802(6), a controlled substance is defined as "a drug or other substance, or immediate precursor, included in schedule I, II, III, IV, or V of part B of this subchapter." Schedule II lists "coca leaves . . .; cocaine . . .; or any compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of any of the substances referred to in this paragraph." See 21 U.S.C. § 812, Schedule II(a)(4); see also 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4) (listing in schedule II "coca leaves and any salt, compound, derivative or preparation of coca leaves (including cocaine . . . and [its] salts, isomers, derivatives and salts of isomers and derivatives), and any salt, compound, derivative, or preparation thereof which is chemically equivalent or identical with any of these substances"). Because cocaine base and crack cocaine are mixtures that contain cocaine and are derived from coca leaves, see United States v.